Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 2018

SEKO is a global leader in Pump and Dosing systems. SEKO offers a full range supplier of water and chemical pumps and solutions for the clean and hygiene, swimming pool and oil and industry markets.

This privacy policy sets out how SEKO uses and protects any information that you give SEKO when you use this website.

SEKO is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Security

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, participate in any interactive features of the Services, fill out a form, interact with message board, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Services

When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect information about you, including:

How we use cookies

Find out more on our Cookie Policy page.

Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

SEKO is a Global Company but our Head Office is based in Italy and the information we collect complies with the Legislation of that country. By being an SEKO customer and otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the EU and other countries.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by SEKO and others to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain web content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests in Products and/or Services and other websites and better understand your online activity.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to  Coldharbour Pinnacles Estate, Coldharbour Rd, Harlow CM19 5JH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy@seko.com